• RESOURCES

    School Resources

    Cashmere High School 782-2914 - https://www.cashmere.wednet.edu/Domain/10
    Counselor Marcia Fall
    Principal Craig MacKenzie
    Vice Principal Scott Brown

    Cashmere Middle School 782-2001 - https://www.cashmere.wednet.edu/Domain/9
    Counselor Jack Hallmark
    Principal Sara Graves
    Vice Principal Jon Shelby

    Vale Elementary 782-2211 - https://www.cashmere.wednet.edu/Domain/8
    Counselor Mary Ann Kunsman
    Principal Sean McKenna
    Vice Principal Rhett Morgan 

    Cashmere School District 782-3355
    Superintendent Glenn Johnson
    Special Education/Federal Program Lisa Avila
    Student Support Services Secretary Iris Theiss
    School Nurse Amber Varrelman

    Chelan County Juvenile Justice Resources
    School Resource Office Deputy Dominic Mutch 663-9911 or voicemail 667-6880 ext 1733
    Youth at Risk Petition (Becca Coordinator) Jill Storlie 667-6574
    Juvenile Center Manager (Detention) Corey Stephens 667-6647

    Support Services/Agencies/Counseling Resources:
    The Grief Place 662-6069
    Crisis Line (24 hours) 662-7195
    Domestic/Sexual Violence (24 hours) 663-7446
    Catholic Family Services 662-6761
    Child Abuse/Protective Services 667-6135
    Children’s Home Society 663-0034
    Columbia Valley Community Health (adults) 662-7195
    Columbia Valley Community Health (youth) 662-4296
    Chelan-Douglas RSN Mental Health Crisis Lines 1-800-852-2923
    Suicide Prevention 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
    Wenatchee DCFS/CPS 1-800-562-5624 Statewide 1-800-557-9671

    Private Counselors – Cashmere:
    Confluence Health - Christina Guerrero 509-782-0130

     
    SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND ANXIETY DISORDERS/PANIC ATTACKS: Rehab, Treatment, Additions
     
    CRISIS MANAGEMENT/STUDENT/FAMILY SUPPORT: Crisis Assistance

    COUNSELING: http://4people.org;  https://www.dshs.wa.gov/mental-health-and-addiction-services ; http://www.griefplace.org/- 1610 5th Street, Wenatchee, WA

    TEEN/ADULT SUPPORT: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/teenhealth.html

     

    CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY RESOURCES:
    The Center for Alcohol & Drug Treatment (pp & coupons)  662-9673
    Parent education/support group for those parents who have youth with substance abuse issues.
    411 Okanogan Ave. Youth Building. 5:30 to 7:00 Thurs evening. Facilitated by Chris Tippett. Walk-ins welcome.
    Quality Resources (private pay only) Next to Target (Wen) 664-4013
    A.C.T (private pay only) 616 Valley Mall Parkway (E.Wen) 884-1020

    Shipowick-Smith Counseling (insurance & credit cards) 326 N. Miller 
     
    North Central Regional Library - Research and Homework Center http://www.ncrl.org/research.htm